Elje / How it works

How Elje is paid

Both sides pay Elje, and every fee is printed on every quote. You pay for the plan and the protection. Factories pay for the introduction. Nobody pays for a better ranking.

youthe factoryescrowLICENSED PARTNEReljepartners30% DEPOSIT70% BALANCEreleased to the factorywhen the inspection passes$990 PLAN+ 2% ASSURED5%COMMISSIONREFERRALS

You pay the factory direct and the balance waits with a licensed escrow partner, never with Elje. Elje is paid by you for the plan and Assured, and by the factory. Every fee is on the quote.

factory price$60,000freight, port, broker, delivery+ $6,400inspection, four factories+ $1,580duty, with certificate of origin$0GST+ $6,800project plan+ $990elje assured, 2%+ $1,200landed to your door≈ $77,000same fit-out, local suppliers$120,000 TO $160,000

A $60,000 factory order landed in Brisbane at October 2026 rates, middle estimate. Every line to your site is counted, including the inspection and what you pay Elje.

What you pay Elje

FeeAmountWhat it buys
Landed estimateFreeAn indicative landed price per line in 3 business days, and a 20-minute call
Samples$149, credited to the Project PlanDoor fronts, stone, tiles and a tap from the shortlisted factories
Project Plan$990The vetted shortlist, firm factory quotes, a landed price per line, the timeline, and the inspector, forwarder and broker booked
Elje Assured2% of the factory order, minimum $600. On by defaultInspection booked and reported, the balance held by a licensed escrow partner until it passes, defect resolution, the certifier pack and a 2-year backstop through partners
Managed Order, if you choose itFactory price plus 10%, Assured includedElje runs the order end to end through the same partners

What factories and partners pay Elje

WhoAmountWhen
The factory you order from5% of the order, and of repeat orders from the same client for 3 yearsHalf after your deposit, half after the balance, under a signed protection agreement
Freight forwarder and customs brokerA referral fee, about $400 on a typical jobWhen the job ships
Installer, if we introduce oneA referral fee, about 10% of the installWhen the install is paid
A factory or builder who brings its own client (Elje Direct)0% commissionThey still pay for Assured or Pro if they use them

A $60,000 order, both sides

This is our worked example: a house's worth of kitchen, joinery, stone and wet-area fit-out. It is an estimate at October 2026 freight rates, not a real job. Real jobs replace it as they land.

LinePaid byPaid toAUD
Factory price for the goodsYouThe factory: deposit direct, balance through the escrow partner$60,000
Freight, insurance, port, biosecurity, broker and deliveryYouThe forwarder and broker$6,400
Duty, with a certificate of originYouAustralian Border Force$0
Pre-shipment inspection, four factories, at costYouThe inspection company$1,580
GST at the borderYouAustralian Border Force$6,800
Project PlanYouElje$990
Elje Assured, 2%YouElje (Elje pays the escrow partner's fee from it)$1,200
You pay in total, landed to siteabout $77,000
Introduction commission, 5%The factoryElje$3,000
Forwarder and broker referralThe forwarderEljeabout $400
Installer referralThe installerEljeabout $800
Elje earns in totalabout $6,400

Reading that table

  • You pay Elje about $2,190 on that job: 3.6% of the goods, and only for the plan and the protection. Prices, guides and factory codes stay free.
  • The factory's 5% is paid by the factory out of its price. It is shown on your quote, so you can see it.
  • The same fit-out bought through local showrooms and suppliers typically runs $120,000 to $160,000. That range is our estimate until our own jobs measure it.
  • The inspector's own fee is passed on at cost, with no Elje margin, and shown on the Project Plan before you commit.
  • Elje never touches the $60,000. You pay the deposit to the factory, and with Assured the balance goes to a licensed escrow partner.

What we never do

  • Hold your money, own the goods or hold stock.
  • Take money from a factory to rank it higher. Factories pay to be audited and eligible, and the scorecard alone orders them.
  • Hide a fee. Every quote shows what you pay Elje and what the factory pays Elje.
  • Sell your details. They go to a factory or partner only as an introduction you agreed to.
  • Call ourselves independent. We are paid by factories, and we say so.

Questions

Does the factory's commission make my price higher?

The factory pays it from its own price, and the landed price we quote you is what you pay. Because it is printed on every quote, you can compare it with the same factory's price quoted to you without us, and tell us if it is higher.

Why pay for Assured if I can order from the factory myself?

You can, and the Project Plan is still yours. Assured is what you lose if you go around us: the booked inspection, the balance held until it passes, help when something is wrong, the certifier pack and the 2-year backstop. If you decline it you sign that those are yours to arrange.

Is the $149 for samples on top?

Only if you stop there. It comes off the $990 Project Plan if you go ahead.